Get started10 Wren Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 10 Wren Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
10 Wren Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£215,000
+36.9%over 6 years31 October 2014
£157,000
+170.7%over 15 years16 July 1999
£58,000
+10.5%over 1 year5 September 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BW: £155,000 (2017–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.