Get started1 Wren Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 31.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
1 Wren Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Demolish Conservatory and replace with single storey extension - retrospective
1 Wren Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
1 Wren Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of conservatory to rear (south) elevation, and enclosure of the existing storm porch to front (north) elevation.
13 July 2017Most recent
£202,000
+30.3%26 January 2017
£155,000
+14.8%over 11 years18 February 2005
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BW: £157,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.