Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–37 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 51% above the 2013 sale of £77,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2013Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BH: £100,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
LE15 6BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB