Get startedBaines Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Baines Court, where floor areas span 52–68 m². The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in April 2024.
Baines Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, Baines Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 April 2024Most recent
£135,000
+74.2%over 16 years29 August 2007
£77,500
+29.2%over 5 years21 September 2001
£60,000
+46.3%over 3 years27 March 1998
£41,000
-1.8%over 1 year7 February 1997
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BQ: £210,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE15 6BQ
Closest school
0.7 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.