Get startedBaines Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Baines Court (52–68 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 19 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 4 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 4 years.
Baines Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

5 March 2008Most recent
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years19 September 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BQ: £140,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE15 6BQ
Closest school
0.7 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.