Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–37 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 67.6% above the 2011 sale of £68,000.
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2011Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BH: £100,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
LE15 6BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB