Get started9 Finkey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 45.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2022. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1- Birch - reduce birch by 3-4 meters
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Finkey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2015Most recent
£149,000
+2.6%over 8 years30 June 2006
£145,250
+154.8%over 6 years2 June 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £207,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.