Get started18 Finkey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 81 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £227,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Finkey Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Finkey Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £195,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE15 6ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB