Get started20 Finkey Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Finkey Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension to house.
20 Finkey Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 20 Finkey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2023Most recent
£207,000
+37.5%over 6 years8 May 2017
£150,500
+25.4%over 1 year12 October 2015
£120,000
-22.6%over 8 years9 August 2007
£155,000
+162.7%over 6 years2 November 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £195,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.