Get started7 Finkey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 312.5% above the 1999 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Finkey Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Fell 1 No. Bay tree.
7 Finkey Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 4 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 7 Finkey Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£602
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 1 No.Cherry Tree on the bank. Crown reduction of 1 No. Bay Tree and 1 No. Cherry Tree by 3 metres.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 March 1999Most recent
£56,000
+20.4%over 3 years25 August 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £207,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB