Get started3 Finkey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 74.6% above the 2013 sale of £114,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Finkey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2013Most recent
£114,000
-9.5%over 7 years18 November 2005
£126,000
+61.5%over 3 years7 June 2002
£78,000
+47.2%over 2 years2 July 1999
£53,000
+3.9%over 2 years6 January 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £207,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.