Get started23 Finkey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 30.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2022
Price for 23 Finkey Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 20 years.
£204,950
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 20 years.
23 Finkey Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

26 October 2016Most recent
£204,950
+52.9%over 3 years20 June 2013
£134,000
-10.4%over 5 years20 July 2007
£149,500
+415.5%over 10 years28 February 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £207,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.