Get started17 Finkey Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 41.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Finkey Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2013Most recent
£165,000
+3.8%over 2 years27 August 2010
£159,000
+12.8%over 4 years14 October 2005
£141,000
+171.2%over 6 years21 May 1999
£52,000
+6.1%over 2 years1 November 1996
£49,000
+6.5%over 1 year21 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AG: £207,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.