Get started7 Deans Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2024 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Deans Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 7 Deans Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2024Most recent
£248,000
+13.8%over 2 years25 March 2021
£218,000
+28.2%over 3 years31 March 2017
£170,000
+11.8%over 9 years18 May 2007
£152,000
+186.8%over 7 years21 June 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AF: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.