Get started49 Deans Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £340,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 49 Deans Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 February 2025Most recent
£340,000
+47.8%over 18 years7 July 2006
£230,000
+27.8%over 1 year7 January 2005
£180,000
+12.5%over 1 year19 November 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AF: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE15 6RT
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.