Get started39 Deans Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £178,000 in September 2025. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Deans Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 30 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 39 Deans Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£178,000
+54.8%over 10 years25 September 2014
£115,000
+206.7%over 17 years1 March 1997
£37,500
+44.2%over 1 year7 April 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AF: £237,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.