Get startedThe Cloisters is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in The Cloisters, where floor areas span 41–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 10.3% above the 2007 sale price.
Planning history at The Cloisters is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Remover 5 lower south facing overhanging Conifer branches.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Cloisters is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Fell 1 no. Spruce & 1 no. Ash, and reshape 1 no. Rowan & 1 no. Hawthorn
31 August 2007Most recent
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AA: £210,000 (2023–2011).
The Cloisters Apartment 5 Church Street Oakham
Sold Sept 2023
The Cloisters Apartment 1 Church Street Oakham
Sold Jun 2022
The Cloisters Apartment 2 Church Street Oakham
Sold Dec 2020
Bakers Yard Unit 6 Church Street Oakham
Sold Apr 2018
The Cloisters Apartment 4 Church Street Oakham
Sold Nov 2008
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE15 6BQ
Closest school
0.6 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB