Get started21 Beaumont Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 382.6% above the 1997 sale of £54,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 71.1% below the postcode norm.
21 Beaumont Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 21 Beaumont Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Beaumont Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£612
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beaumont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 October 1997Most recent
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PH: £179,950 (2022–2012).
7 Beaumont Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2022
13 Beaumont Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2017
27 Beaumont Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2013
25 Beaumont Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2013
3 Beaumont Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB