Get started4 Old Main Road is a detached house in Costock, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6XF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 30.5% below the 2023 sale of £427,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 170.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £427,500.
4 Old Main Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Variation of condition 2 (Plans) for 24/00313/FUL to align with measurements on the site and align with the drawings permitted within application 24/00313/FUL.
Latest sale on 4 Old Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£427,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Old Main Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,552
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Discharge of Conditions 3 Materials, 4 (Hard and Soft Landscaping), 5 (Tree Protection Plan), 6 (Ecological Enhancements) and 14 (Preliminary Ecological Appraisal) from planning application 24/00313/FUL
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2023Most recent
£427,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6XF: £375,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Costock CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB