Get started16 Brookside is a four-bedroom detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £525,000.
16 Brookside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Brookside has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 16 Brookside has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
16 Brookside outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

18 September 2018Most recent
£525,000
+41.9%over 13 years5 January 2005
£370,000
+289.5%over 8 years15 March 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6PB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
LE12 6UX
School Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brookside Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.