Get started17 Brookside Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 38.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £228,000 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Brookside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£228,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Brookside Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

7 March 2019Most recent
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6PA: £315,000 (2025–2023).
19 Brookside Avenue East Leake Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
4 Brookside Avenue East Leake Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
9 Brookside Avenue East Leake Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
13 Brookside Avenue East Leake Loughborough
Sold Jun 2023
32 Brookside Avenue East Leake Loughborough
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE12 6NU
Woodgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brookside Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB