Get started4 Brickcliffe Road is a five-bedroom detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 59.1% above the 2015 sale of £257,000. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
4 Brickcliffe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Brickcliffe Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

24 August 2015Most recent
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6JB: £263,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE12 6JB
East Leake Academy Bus Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Leake Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB