Get started43 High Meadow is a semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 38 EPCs).
43 High Meadow saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
43 High Meadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 May 2025Most recent
£240,000
+1.3%over 1 year22 August 2023
£237,000
+0.9%28 April 2023
£235,000
+20.5%over 3 years16 March 2020
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HW: £102,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Shepshed Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.