Get started16 High Meadow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 16 High Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,169
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£187,000
+28.1%over 8 years26 May 2016
£146,000
+18.7%over 11 years30 June 2004
£122,950
+123.7%over 4 years31 March 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5HW: £102,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 5AA
Shepshed Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.