Get started20 Bela Forge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
20 Bela Forge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
20 Bela Forge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£148,000
+6.1%over 2 years27 January 2017
£139,500
+24.0%over 11 years12 August 2005
£112,500
+87.7%over 3 years13 August 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7RE: £110,610 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LA7 7DJ
Milnthorpe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.