Get started8 Bela Forge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 20 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £110,610. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 45 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 19 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Bela Forge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£110,610
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
8 Bela Forge outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2022Most recent
£110,610
+22.9%over 3 years29 November 2019
£90,000
+11.1%over 6 years5 April 2013
£81,000
+128.2%over 13 years18 June 1999
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7RE: £100,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LA7 7DJ
Milnthorpe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.