Get startedCedars is a five-bedroom detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 17.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £400,000 in November 2024.
Cedars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Cedars was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 8 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 8 years.
Cedars is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,963
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£400,000
+90.5%over 7 years21 November 2016
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7QJ: £150,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LA7 7RL
Milnthorpe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB