Get started17 The Square is an end-of-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 316 m² (around 3401 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 316 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 sits 894.5% above the 2003 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 91.8% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 The Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 The Square has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Change of use and internal alterations from a ballet school with owners accommodation to 4 holiday apartments with owners accommodation
17 The Square's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.9% per year over 3 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -16.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 17 The Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£174
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
316 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2003Most recent
£55,000
-46.1%over 3 years14 April 2000
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7QJ: £150,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LA7 7ET
Milnthorpe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB