Get started8 Parsons Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hincaster, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 24.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
8 Parsons Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 8 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 8 Parsons Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

31 July 2010Most recent
£225,000
+87.5%over 8 years28 June 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7ND: £334,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LA7 7QS
Levens CofE School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB