Get startedThe Old Orchard is a four-bedroom detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 38.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
The Old Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
The Old Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old Orchard outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

23 November 2015Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7LJ: £390,000 (2023–2016).
Russets Yans Lane Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2023
Fell End Cottage Yans Lane Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2020
Thorny Croft Yans Lane Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Jul 2017
Thorny Hill Yans Lane Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Jan 2017
Newlands Yans Lane Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2006
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LA7 7RB
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB