Get started57 Burntbarrow is a three-bedroom detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
57 Burntbarrow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
57 Burntbarrow has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Burntbarrow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 5 years24 November 2015
£160,000
+12.7%over 12 years11 June 2003
£142,000
+102.9%over 3 years13 July 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7JW: £280,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LA7 7EP
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.