Get started45 Burntbarrow is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Burntbarrow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Burntbarrow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£220,000
+58.3%over 7 years8 May 2014
£139,000
18 August 2003
£139,000
+156.2%over 5 years3 April 1998
£54,250
+4.3%over 2 years10 November 1995
£52,000
-14.8%over 6 months28 April 1995
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7JW: £280,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LA7 7QS
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.