Get started18 Langdale Crest is a four-bedroom detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £637,500 in October 2023.
18 Langdale Crest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS
Latest sale on 18 Langdale Crest was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£637,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
18 Langdale Crest outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£637,500
+214.0%over 21 years28 March 2002
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7JG: £357,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LA7 7RB
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Storth CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB