Get started16 Langdale Crest is a detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 49.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
16 Langdale Crest has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
16 Langdale Crest outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

22 April 2013Most recent
£338,000
+143.2%over 18 years3 March 1995
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7JG: £357,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LA7 7PD
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Storth CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB