Get startedSea View is a semi-detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 28.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2022
Price for Sea View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Sea View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

15 May 2018Most recent
£220,000
+39.2%over 14 years1 September 2003
£158,000
+117.9%over 5 years17 July 1998
£72,500
+49.5%over 1 year20 September 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7HS: £335,000 (2023–2017).
Austerley Storth Road Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Oct 2023
1 Sands View Storth Road Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2021
Woodgarth Lodge Storth Road Storth Milnthorpe
Sold May 2019
Rocklands Storth Road Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Apr 2017
Braeside Storth Road Storth Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LA7 7QS
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.