Get started3 Watersedge is an end-of-terrace house in Sandside, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
BALCONY (RETROSPECTIVE)
Price for 3 Watersedge has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
3 Watersedge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 11 years8 November 2013
£150,000
-10.2%over 6 years21 September 2007
£167,000
+14.4%8 June 2007
£146,000
+180.8%over 6 years18 August 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7HN: £149,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LA7 7PS
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.0 km
Storth CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.