Get started5 Ash Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 16.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £189,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Ash Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 5 Ash Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£189,000
+6.8%over 3 years8 October 2021
£177,000
+47.4%over 7 years1 July 2014
£120,100
-5.4%over 8 years26 May 2006
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7GL: £142,500 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LA7 7GL
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.