Get started2 St Anthonys Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 39.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2018 for £152,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 St Anthonys Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 St Anthonys Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,631
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 May 2018Most recent
£152,500
+1.0%over 2 years24 March 2016
£151,000
+187.6%over 16 years20 January 2000
£52,500
+16.7%over 2 years13 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DU: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LA7 7DJ
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.