Get started12 St Anthonys Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £209,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 St Anthonys Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£209,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
12 St Anthonys Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,742
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2024Most recent
£209,500
+28.9%over 5 years21 June 2019
£162,500
+9.4%over 4 years18 July 2014
£148,500
-15.1%over 7 years20 April 2007
£174,950
+150.1%over 5 years29 August 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DU: £190,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LA7 7DJ
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.