Get started8 Sycamore Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Ackenthwaite, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £270,010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Sycamore Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,010
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Sycamore Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 May 2019Most recent
£270,010
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DS: £240,000 (2024–2015).
5 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Aug 2024
4 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2024
3 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2021
7 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold May 2017
2 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LA7 7ER
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB