Get started5 Sycamore Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Ackenthwaite, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 84 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £385,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Sycamore Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Sycamore Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DS: £240,000 (2024–2015).
4 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2024
3 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2021
8 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold May 2019
7 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold May 2017
2 Sycamore Grove Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LA7 7ER
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB