Get started2 Wyndsore Avenue is a semi-detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 53.6% above the 2005 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Wyndsore Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 8 years.
£154,950
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 2 Wyndsore Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

8 July 2005Most recent
£154,950
+96.1%over 3 years12 October 2001
£79,000
+85.9%over 3 years12 December 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DB: £159,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LA7 7QG
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.