Get startedPrimrose Bank is a detached house in Hale, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £748,000 is 46.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £510,000 in December 2018.
Primrose Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Primrose Bank's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 12 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, Primrose Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£510,000
+5.2%over 11 years12 June 2007
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7BL: £499,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
LA7 7ET
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB