Get startedPrimrose Bank Barn is a detached house in Hale, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 179 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £499,000.
Primrose Bank Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Primrose Bank Barn.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear extension and single storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£499,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Primrose Bank Barn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CONSERVATORY
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2024Most recent
£499,000
+238.3%over 25 years4 September 1998
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7BL: £510,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
LA7 7ET
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB