Get startedHale Bank Cottage is a detached house in Hale, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 152.4% above the 2003 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Hale Bank Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hale Bank Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Hale Bank Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

14 August 2003Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7BL: £499,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
LA7 7ET
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB