Get started30 Norcliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 47% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £115,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Norcliffe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
30 Norcliffe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
30 Norcliffe Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£115,000
+31.5%over 15 years5 December 2008
£87,470
-28.9%over 1 year16 February 2007
£123,000
+89.4%over 3 years12 August 2003
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LL: £140,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L35 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.