Get started29 Norcliffe Road is a mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 32.5% above the 2022 sale price. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £126,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Norcliffe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Norcliffe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£126,000
+23.5%over 18 years21 June 2004
£102,000
+70.1%over 9 months26 September 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LL: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.