Get started18 Norcliffe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Norcliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
18 Norcliffe Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 June 2023Most recent
£140,000
+25.0%over 15 years7 March 2008
£112,000
-7.4%over 1 year28 July 2006
£121,000
+332.1%over 6 years10 September 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LL: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L35 8ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.