Get started9 Brookside Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L35 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 750% above the 2000 sale of £16,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 9 Brookside Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Brookside Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£271
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2000Most recent
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5DA: £89,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
L35 5AX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB