Get started1 Case Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L35 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 53.4% above the 2017 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Case Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prescot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2017Most recent
£146,000
-2.7%over 1 year27 November 2015
£150,000
+183.0%over 17 years18 September 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5HW: £123,000 (2019–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L35 5AG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.